CLEAN AIR ROADSHOW

17 March 2020 Magna Science Adventure Centre, Sheffield Rd, Templeborough, Rotherham S60 1FD TIME: 08.30 - 14.00

ABOUT THE EVENT

The Sheffield Clean Air Roadshow

Sheffield City Council’s clean air zone is due to come into force in 2021. This will see a ‘category C’ charging clean air zone come into scope, which applies to buses, taxis, vans and HGVs.

It is being put in place to bring the city’s harmful NO2 & NOx emissions within legal limits as soon as possible. The zone will cover the inner ring road and the city centre, including Park Square and the A61/Parkway junction. To enter free of charge, HGVs and vans must be Euro-6 standard, with older vehicles expected to pay £50 per lorry and £10 for vans.

The city council’s air quality plans follow an extensive consultation period whereby 12,000 local residents and businesses had their say.

If your business will be affected by this new clean air zone, then make sure to register to attend this important event.

You’ll hear directly from the council about its air quality plans and support measures in place to help local businesses, followed by a series of short workshops to help your fleet prepare for the zone.

In addition, you’ll also get to see a range of the latest Euro-6 and alternatively-fuelled vehicles on the market today.

Book today to secure a place, as numbers do tend to fill up quickly for these events.

REGISTER HERE

ON THE DAY

  • 8.30am
  • Registrations open, tea/coffee

  • 09.10
  • Welcome from chair

  • 9.15-10.15
  • Sheffield Clean Air Zone plans and audience Q&A

    • Councillor Bob Johnson, Cabinet Member for Transport and Development, Sheffield City Council
    • Tom Finnegan-Smith, Head of Strategic Transport, Sustainability, and Infrastructure, City Growth, Sheffield City Council
    • Q&A session

    Delegates split into streamed working groups

  • 10.15-11.00
  • Workshop 1 – Operating Factors

    • Sheffield City Council’s own fleet team talks about its experience with electric vans and charging
    • Waste firm Veolia shares its technology trials, including an all-electric refuse truck in operation around Sheffield
    • Gas truck potential: Speaker TBC
  • 11.00-11.15
  • Break

  • 11.15-12.00
  • Workshop 2

    • Dawsongroup highlights rental options for bringing new technology into your fleet
    • Get involved with ECO Stars and help improve fleet efficiency and reduce fuel costs, while boosting air quality
    • TBC
  • 12.00-12.15
  • Break

  • 12.15-1.00
  • Workshop 3

    Vehicle and exhibition tour: Your chance to meet the vehicle manufacturers and find out more about the technology options available to improve the sustainability of your fleet. Vehicles on show will include compressed and liquefied natural gas, electric, hydrogen and the latest Euro-6 engines on the market.

  • 1.00pm
  • Lunch

Our Partners